Privacy Policy

The Kloter Rechtsanwälte AG website is governed by Swiss data protection law, in particular pursuant to the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), as well as any applicable foreign data protection law, for example the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU). The EU accepts that Swiss data protection law guarantees appropriate data protection.

We may update our privacy policy at any time via publication on this website.

Access to our website is by SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) from digital certificate provider GeoTrust of Symantec Corporation, CA 94043, USA.

Like any Internet use, access to our website is subject to general, random, indiscriminate mass surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the EU, the USA and other countries, even in the absence of suspicion. We have no direct influence on the associated processing of personal data by secret services, the police and other security authorities.

We use the standard tool Logaholic Web Analytics from Logaholic BV, 1114 AK Amsterdam, Netherlands, for statistical analysis of the use of our website without personal identification.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person whose personal data is processed. Processing covers all handling of personal data, regardless of the tools and procedures used, in particular the retention, disclosure, obtaining, deletion, storage, amendment, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in compliance with Swiss data protection law. In addition to this, provided that and insofar as GDPR is applicable, we process personal data based on the following legal principles:

  • Article 6 paragraph 1 (a) GDPR for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • Article 6 paragraph 1 (b) GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to fulfil a contract with the data subject and to implement the relevant pre-contractual measures.
  • Article 6 paragraph 1 (c) GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject under an applicable EU law or applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is applicable in whole or in part.
  • Article 6 paragraph 1 (d) GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • Article 6 paragraph 1 (f) GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data in order to protect our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights and interests of the data subject take priority. Legitimate interests notably include our economic interest in being able to publish our website, information security, enforcement of our own legal rights and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the period required for the relevant purpose or purposes. In the case of prolonged storage obligations based on our statutory and other obligations, we restrict processing accordingly.

Third party services

We use Google Maps API (Application Programming Interface) to embed maps. This service from US company Google LLC, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, uses cookies among other things, and data is transferred to Google LLC in the USA. We assume that in this context personal tracking is not carried out solely through the use of our website. Google LLC has undertaken to guarantee appropriate data protection in accordance with the US-European and the US-Swiss privacy shield. Further information is given in Google’s data protection statement: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

We host our website at Hostpoint AG in 8640 Rapperswil-Jona in Switzerland. At Hostpoint AG, standard web server log files with the following details are set up every time this website is accessed: IP address, date and time, including time zone, browser enquiry including origin of the enquiry (referrer), operating system used including user interface and version, browser used including language and version, quantity of data transferred and duration of website visit and clicking behaviour. The log files are used to identify technical problems and guarantee security, and for statistical analysis of use of our website, using Logaholic Web Analytics software, which is used by our hoster, Hostpoint AG.

Rights of data subjects

Visitors to our website, and other persons whose personal data we process, may request confirmation free of charge about whether we process personal data, and if so, may ask for information on our processing of their personal data, may have the processing of their personal data restricted, may protect their right to data transferability (provided and to the extent that the GDPR is applicable), may have their personal data corrected, deleted (“right to be forgotten”) or blocked, may cancel prior consents and object to the processing of their personal data.

Persons whose personal data we process have the right to complain to a competent supervisory authority for data protection. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Contact addresses and responsibility

Enquiries from supervisory authorities and data subjects are normally sent to us by email, but may also be sent by post:

Kloter Rechtsanwälte AG
Rietstrasse 50
PO Box 326
8702 Zollikon
Switzerland
Email: office@kloter-attorneys.ch

The data protection officer at Kloter Rechtsanwälte AG is the lawyer Sibin Heuser.

We have a data protection representative in the EU as a point of contact for supervisory authorities and data subjects in accordance with Article 27 GDPR:

VGS Datenschutzpartner UG
Am Kaiserkai 69
20457 Hamburg
Germany
Email: info@datenschutzpartner.eu